Utilities

◄ Back
June 25, 2019 3:16 PM

Boil Notice Bell Blvd


UTILITY ISSUED
BOIL WATER NOTICE

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

On 06/25/2019 work is being done on a water line on Bell Blvd. The US EPA and the WV Bureau of Public Health require Public Water Systems to notify the public when the water distribution lines have gone dry in an affected area to alert them of possible contamination. Water lines will be flushed and samples will be collected and tested to insure the water replenishing the effected system is disinfected and in compliance with US EPA Bacteriological Regulations. Areas affected by this notice include all businesses and residents of Bell Blvd. addition and all side streets including Concord Ct., Lexington Ct., and Lafayette Circle.

What should I do?
DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. If you live in the affected area listed above bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, bathing, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Disinfection will be verified as soon as possible and the boil water notice will be lifted through local media notification.

What happened? What is being done?
On 06/25/2019 at 1:10 pm a repair to a water line was done on Bell Blvd. After repairs were completed the lines were thoroughly flushed and refilled. Following refilling of the water lines, samples will be collected and analyzed. Results of the tests will become available no sooner than 18 hours after being collected. Once results have been verified as bacteria free another public notification will be issued lifting this boil water notice.

For more information please contact Sam Stoneking Jr. at 304-797-8566.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the health risk are available from the US EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example: people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by the Weirton Area Water Board.

Public Water System ID# 3300516.

Facebook Twitter Email